Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

17th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition (2011)

The annual competition for original IF with a maximum playing time of 2 hours.

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

Official Web site: http://www.ifcomp.org

Organizer(s): Stephen Granade profile

Award date: November 16, 2011

Qualification opening date: October 1, 2011

Qualification closing date: November 15, 2011

Games and Awards

1st Place: Taco Fiction, by Ryan Veeder
2nd Place: Six, by Wade Clarke
3rd Place: The Play, by Dietrich Squinkifer (Squinky)
4th Place: Escape From Santaland, by Jason Ermer
5th Place: PataNoir, by Simon Christiansen
6th Place: The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M, by Michael D. Hilborn
7th Place: Beet the Devil, by Carolyn VanEseltine
8th Place: Kerkerkruip, by Victor Gijsbers
9th Place: Cana According To Micah, by Christopher Huang (as Rev. Stephen Dawson)
10th Place: A Comedy of Error Messages, by Adam Le Doux
11th Place: The Binary, by Bloomengine
12th Place: Tenth Plague, by Lynnea Dally
13th Place: Cursed, by Nick Rogers
13th Place: Ted Paladin And The Case Of The Abandoned House, by Anssi Räisänen
15th Place: Cold Iron, by Andrew Plotkin (as Lyman Clive Charles)
16th Place: It, by Emily Boegheim
17th Place: Andromeda Awakening - The Final Cut, by Marco Innocenti
18th Place: Keepsake, by Savaric
19th Place: Sentencing Mr Liddell, by I-K. Huuhtanen
20th Place: Calm, by Joey Jones and Melvin Rangasamy
21st Place: The Guardian, by Lutein Hawthorne
22nd Place: The Hours, by Robert Patten
23rd Place: Blind, by Andrew Metzger
24th Place: The Myothian Falcon, by Andy Joel
25th Place: Last Day of Summer, by Doug Orleans (as Cameron Fox)
26th Place: Death of Schlig, by Peter Timony
27th Place: Fan Interference, by Andrew Schultz
28th Place: Playing Games, by Kevin Jackson-Mead
29th Place: How Suzy Got Her Powers, by David Whyld
30th Place: Return to Camelot, by Po. Prune
31st Place: Awake the Mighty Dread, by Lyle Skains
32nd Place: The Ship of Whimsy, by U. N. Owen
33rd Place: Operation Extraction, by Ming-Yee Iu
34th Place: Professor Frank, by Laurence Kilday
35th Place: Dead Hotel, by Comazombie
36th Place: Fog Convict, by Andrew Metzger
37th Place: Luster, by Jared Smith
38th Place: Vestiges, by Josephine Wynter

Miss Congeniality Award

The top games as voted by the authors of the entries.

1st Place: Taco Fiction, by Ryan Veeder
2nd Place: The Play, by Dietrich Squinkifer (Squinky)
3rd Place: Kerkerkruip, by Victor Gijsbers
3rd Place: The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M, by Michael D. Hilborn

This is version 3 of this page, edited by Victor Gijsbers on 16 November 2011 at 10:15 AM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item