Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2018 XYZZY Awards

Best Technological Development:
Winner - Dialog
Nominee - Fabularium
Nominee - Ozmoo
Nominee - Vorple 3.1

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: http://xyzzyawards.org/

Award date: August 14, 2019

Qualification opening date: January 1, 2018

Qualification closing date: December 31, 2018

News

Expand all | Add a news item

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
Nominee: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Cannery Vale, by Hanon Ondricek (as Keanhid Connor)
Nominee: Cragne Manor, by Ryan Veeder, Jenni Polodna, Adam Whybray, Adri, Andrew Plotkin, Andy Holloway, Austin Auclair, Baldur Brückner, Ben Collins-Sussman, Bill Maya, Brian Rushton, Buster Hudson, Caleb Wilson, Carl Muckenhoupt, Chandler Groover, Chris Jones, Christopher Conley, Damon L. Wakes, Daniel Ravipinto, Daniel Stelzer, David Jose, David Petrocco, David Sturgis, Drew Mochak, Edward B, Emily Short, Erica Newman, Feneric, Finn Rosenløv, Gary Butterfield, Gavin Inglis, Greg Frost, Hanon Ondricek, Harkness Munt, Harrison Gerard, Ian Holmes, Ivan Roth, Jack Welch, Jacqueline Ashwell, James Eagle, Jason Dyer, Jason Lautzenheiser, Jason Love, Jeremy Freese, Joey Jones, Joshua Porch, Justin de Vesine, Justin Melvin, Katherine Morayati, Kenneth Pedersen, Lane Puetz, Llew Mason, Lucian Smith, Marco Innocenti, Marius Müller, Mark Britton, Mark Sample, Marshal Tenner Winter, Matt Schneider, Matt Weiner, Matthew Korson, Michael Fessler, Michael Gentry, Michael Hilborn, Michael Lin, Mike Spivey, Molly Ying, Monique Padelis, Naomi Hinchen, Nate Edwards, Petter Sjölund, Q Pheevr, Rachel Spitler, Reed Lockwood, Reina Adair, Riff Conner, Roberto Colnaghi, Rowan Lipkovits, Sam Kabo Ashwell, Scott Hammack, Sean M. Shore, Wade Clarke, Zach Hodgens, Zack Johnson
Nominee: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi

Best Writing

Co-Winner: Animalia, by Ian Michael Waddell
Co-Winner: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
Nominee: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Human Errors, by Katherine Morayati
Nominee: Tethered, by Linus Åkesson

Best Story

Winner: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
Nominee: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Animalia, by Ian Michael Waddell
Nominee: Cannery Vale, by Hanon Ondricek (as Keanhid Connor)
Nominee: Dead Man's Fiesta, by Ed Sibley
Nominee: Dungeon Detective, by Wonaglot, Caitlin Mulvihill

Best Setting

Winner: Cannery Vale, by Hanon Ondricek (as Keanhid Connor)
Nominee: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
Nominee: Six Silver Bullets, by William Dooling

Best Puzzles

Winner: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
Nominee: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi
Nominee: Illuminismo Iniziato, by Michael J. Coyne
Nominee: The Lurking Horror II: The Lurkening, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: The Temple of Shorgil, by Arthur DiBianca

Best NPCs

Winner: Animalia, by Ian Michael Waddell
Nominee: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
Nominee: Erstwhile, by Maddie Fialla, Marijke Perry

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner - solving your murder: Erstwhile, by Maddie Fialla, Marijke Perry
Nominee - defeating Ynf-Okh-Omm: The Lurking Horror II: The Lurkening, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee - The last Flower Child puzzle: The Temple of Shorgil, by Arthur DiBianca
Nominee - Rooftop puzzle: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi
Nominee - Werewolf/moon puzzle: The Origin of Madame Time, by Mathbrush

Best Individual NPC

Winner - The Bogeyman: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
Nominee - Arthur the cat: Charming, by Kaylah Facey
Nominee - Colin Ritman: Bandersnatch, by Charlie Brooker, David Slade
Nominee - Crystal: Illuminismo Iniziato, by Michael J. Coyne
Nominee - Lemmy: Terminal Interface for Models RCM301-303, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee - Ruslan: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi

Best Individual PC

Winner - the Magpie: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee - Author: Cannery Vale, by Hanon Ondricek (as Keanhid Connor)
Nominee - Jacob Morris: Grimnoir, by ProP
Nominee - Nikolai: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi
Nominee - the Silver Agent: Six Silver Bullets, by William Dooling

Best Implementation

Winner: Cragne Manor, by Ryan Veeder, Jenni Polodna, Adam Whybray, Adri, Andrew Plotkin, Andy Holloway, Austin Auclair, Baldur Brückner, Ben Collins-Sussman, Bill Maya, Brian Rushton, Buster Hudson, Caleb Wilson, Carl Muckenhoupt, Chandler Groover, Chris Jones, Christopher Conley, Damon L. Wakes, Daniel Ravipinto, Daniel Stelzer, David Jose, David Petrocco, David Sturgis, Drew Mochak, Edward B, Emily Short, Erica Newman, Feneric, Finn Rosenløv, Gary Butterfield, Gavin Inglis, Greg Frost, Hanon Ondricek, Harkness Munt, Harrison Gerard, Ian Holmes, Ivan Roth, Jack Welch, Jacqueline Ashwell, James Eagle, Jason Dyer, Jason Lautzenheiser, Jason Love, Jeremy Freese, Joey Jones, Joshua Porch, Justin de Vesine, Justin Melvin, Katherine Morayati, Kenneth Pedersen, Lane Puetz, Llew Mason, Lucian Smith, Marco Innocenti, Marius Müller, Mark Britton, Mark Sample, Marshal Tenner Winter, Matt Schneider, Matt Weiner, Matthew Korson, Michael Fessler, Michael Gentry, Michael Hilborn, Michael Lin, Mike Spivey, Molly Ying, Monique Padelis, Naomi Hinchen, Nate Edwards, Petter Sjölund, Q Pheevr, Rachel Spitler, Reed Lockwood, Reina Adair, Riff Conner, Roberto Colnaghi, Rowan Lipkovits, Sam Kabo Ashwell, Scott Hammack, Sean M. Shore, Wade Clarke, Zach Hodgens, Zack Johnson
Nominee: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
Nominee: The Master of the Land, by Pseudavid

Best Use of Innovation

Winner: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi
Nominee: Cragne Manor, by Ryan Veeder, Jenni Polodna, Adam Whybray, Adri, Andrew Plotkin, Andy Holloway, Austin Auclair, Baldur Brückner, Ben Collins-Sussman, Bill Maya, Brian Rushton, Buster Hudson, Caleb Wilson, Carl Muckenhoupt, Chandler Groover, Chris Jones, Christopher Conley, Damon L. Wakes, Daniel Ravipinto, Daniel Stelzer, David Jose, David Petrocco, David Sturgis, Drew Mochak, Edward B, Emily Short, Erica Newman, Feneric, Finn Rosenløv, Gary Butterfield, Gavin Inglis, Greg Frost, Hanon Ondricek, Harkness Munt, Harrison Gerard, Ian Holmes, Ivan Roth, Jack Welch, Jacqueline Ashwell, James Eagle, Jason Dyer, Jason Lautzenheiser, Jason Love, Jeremy Freese, Joey Jones, Joshua Porch, Justin de Vesine, Justin Melvin, Katherine Morayati, Kenneth Pedersen, Lane Puetz, Llew Mason, Lucian Smith, Marco Innocenti, Marius Müller, Mark Britton, Mark Sample, Marshal Tenner Winter, Matt Schneider, Matt Weiner, Matthew Korson, Michael Fessler, Michael Gentry, Michael Hilborn, Michael Lin, Mike Spivey, Molly Ying, Monique Padelis, Naomi Hinchen, Nate Edwards, Petter Sjölund, Q Pheevr, Rachel Spitler, Reed Lockwood, Reina Adair, Riff Conner, Roberto Colnaghi, Rowan Lipkovits, Sam Kabo Ashwell, Scott Hammack, Sean M. Shore, Wade Clarke, Zach Hodgens, Zack Johnson
Nominee: Re: Dragon, by Jack Welch
Nominee: Restless, by Emily Short

Best Use of Multimedia

Winner: Bandersnatch, by Charlie Brooker, David Slade
Nominee: DEVOTIONALIA, by G.C. "Grim" Baccaris (as G. Grimoire)
Nominee: Ürs, by Christopher Hayes, Daniel Talsky
Nominee: Soft Earth, by Jon Sorce
Nominee: StupidRPG, by Steven Richards
Nominee: Where the Water Tastes Like Wine, by Dim Bulb Games

This is version 6 of this page, edited by Doug Orleans on 14 August 2019 at 02:59 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item