Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2012 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: http://xyzzyawards.org

Organizer(s): Sam Kabo Ashwell profile, Dan Shiovitz profile, Lucian Smith profile, David Welbourn profile

Award date: May 11, 2013

Qualification opening date: March 28, 2013

Qualification closing date: May 7, 2013

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
Nominee: Andromeda Apocalypse Extended Edition, by Marco Innocenti
Nominee: Bee, by Emily Short
Nominee: howling dogs, by Porpentine

Best Writing

Winner: howling dogs, by Porpentine
Nominee: Bee, by Emily Short
Nominee: Dinner Bell, by Jenni Polodna
Nominee: Eurydice, by Anonymous

Best Story

Winner: howling dogs, by Porpentine
Nominee: Changes, by David Given
Nominee: Eurydice, by Anonymous
Nominee: First Draft of the Revolution, by Emily Short, Liza Daly and inkle

Best Setting

Winner: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
Nominee: Changes, by David Given
Nominee: howling dogs, by Porpentine
Nominee: Zero Summer, by Gordon Levine, Tucker Nelson, Becca Noe

Best Puzzles

Winner: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
Nominee: Bigger Than You Think, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Dinner Bell, by Jenni Polodna
Nominee: Endless, Nameless, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: In a Manor of Speaking, by Hulk Handsome
Nominee: Shuffling Around, by Andrew Schultz (as Ned Yompus)

Best NPCs

Winner: Guilded Youth, by Jim Munroe
Nominee: Andromeda Dreaming, by Joey Jones
Nominee: The Statue Got Me High, by Ryan Veeder

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: Bigger Than You Think, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: A Killer Headache, by Mike Ciul
Nominee: Shuffling Around, by Andrew Schultz (as Ned Yompus)

Best Individual NPC

Winner: rat chaos, by Winter Lake
Nominee: Andromeda Dreaming, by Joey Jones
Nominee: Speculative Fiction, by Diane Christoforo and Thomas Mack

Best Individual PC

Winner: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
Nominee: Sunday Afternoon, by Christopher Huang (as Virgil Hilts)
Nominee: Olivia's Orphanorium, by Sam Kabo Ashwell

Best Implementation

Winner: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
Nominee: Andromeda Apocalypse Extended Edition, by Marco Innocenti
Nominee: Speculative Fiction, by Diane Christoforo and Thomas Mack
Nominee: Sunday Afternoon, by Christopher Huang (as Virgil Hilts)

Best Use of Innovation

Winner: First Draft of the Revolution, by Emily Short, Liza Daly and inkle
Nominee: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
Nominee: Guilded Youth, by Jim Munroe
Nominee: howling dogs, by Porpentine

This is version 3 of this page, edited by Pegbiter on 26 June 2015 at 08:18 AM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item