Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2019 XYZZY Awards

Best Technological Development:
Winner - AI Dungeon
Nominee - Chapbook
Nominee - dMagnetic

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: http://xyzzyawards.org/

Award date: September 30, 2020

Qualification opening date: January 1, 2019

Qualification closing date: December 31, 2019

News

Expand all | Add a news item

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner - Tie: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Winner - Tie: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell
Nominee: Skybreak!, by William Dooling
Nominee: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers

Best Writing

Winner: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Nominee: The good people, by Pseudavid
Nominee: Limerick Heist, by Pace Smith
Nominee: Out, by Viktor Sobol
Nominee: Speed Demons, by Pleroma
Nominee: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Story

Winner - Tie: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Winner - Tie: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: The good people, by Pseudavid
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: The Missing Ring, by Felicity Drake
Nominee: Out, by Viktor Sobol
Nominee: robotsexpartymurder, by Hanon Ondricek
Nominee: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Setting

Winner: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Additional Tales from Castle Balderstone, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: Founder's Mercy, by Thomas Insel
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing, by Ryan Veeder

Best Puzzles

Winner: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell
Nominee: Chuk and the Arena, by Agnieszka Trzaska
Nominee: Hard Puzzle 4: The Ballad of Bob and Cheryl, by Ade McT
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Skies Above, by Arthur DiBianca
Nominee: Sugarlawn, by Mike Spivey

Best NPCs

Winner: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell
Nominee: Crème de la Crème, by Hannah Powell-Smith
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Mental Entertainment, by Thomas Hvizdos
Nominee: The Missing Ring, by Felicity Drake
Nominee: robotsexpartymurder, by Hanon Ondricek

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner - Inspiring the artist: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell
Nominee - Finding the good ending: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee - Helping Madame Ping Ping with the séance: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell

Best Individual NPC

Winner - Turandot: Turandot, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee - Kim Kitsuragi: Disco Elysium, by ZA/UM
Nominee - The mother: Night Guard / Morning Star, by Astrid Dalmady
Nominee - Pontiff Apocrita: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris

Best Individual PC

Winner - Hazel Greene: Zozzled, by Steph Cherrywell
Nominee - Leonora: Night Guard / Morning Star, by Astrid Dalmady
Nominee - Sniff Chewpaw: Dungeon Detective 2: Devils and Details, by Wonaglot

Best Implementation

Winner: Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: AI Dungeon, by Nick Walton
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: Pas De Deux, by Linus Åkesson
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Skies Above, by Arthur DiBianca
Nominee: Sugarlawn, by Mike Spivey

Best Use of Innovation

Winner: AI Dungeon, by Nick Walton
Nominee: The Ballroom, by Liza Daly
Nominee: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Nominee: Flight of the Code Monkeys, by Mark C. Marino
Nominee: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: Pas De Deux, by Linus Åkesson
Nominee: Pirateship, by Robin Johnson
Nominee: Ryan Veeder's Authentic Fly Fishing, by Ryan Veeder

Best Use of Multimedia

Winner - Tie: Dull Grey, by Provodnik Games
Winner - Tie: Heretic's Hope, by G. C. Baccaris
Nominee: The good people, by Pseudavid
Nominee: Mushroom Hunt, by Polyducks
Nominee: robotsexpartymurder, by Hanon Ondricek
Nominee: Wolfsmoon, by Marco Innocenti

This is version 8 of this page, edited by CMG on 3 October 2020 at 08:19 AM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item