Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

24th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition (2018)

The annual competition for original IF with a maximum playing time of 2 hours.

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

Official Web site: http://www.ifcomp.org/

Organizer(s): Jacqueline Ashwell profile

Award date: November 17, 2018

Qualification opening date: October 1, 2018

Qualification closing date: November 15, 2018

Games and Awards

1st Place: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
2nd Place: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
3rd Place: Animalia, by Ian Michael Waddell
4th Place: Grimnoir, by ProP
5th Place: Erstwhile, by Maddie Fialla, Marijke Perry
6th Place: The Master of the Land, by Pseudavid
7th Place: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
8th Place: ▄rs, by Christopher Hayes, Daniel Talsky
9th Place: Cannery Vale, by Hanon Ondricek (as Keanhid Connor)
10th Place: Lux, by Agnieszka Trzaska
11th Place: Basilica de Sangre, by Bitter Karella
12th Place: Dungeon Detective, by Wonaglot, Caitlin Mulvihill
13th Place: Within a circle of water and sand, by Romain
14th Place (tie): En Garde, by Jack Welch
14th Place (tie): Ostrich, by Jonathan Laury
16th Place: Terminal Interface for Models RCM301-303, by Victor Gijsbers (as VigiMech Corporation)
17th Place: The Origin of Madame Time, by Mathbrush
18th Place: I.A.G. Alpha, by Serhii Mozhaiskyi
19th Place: Dead Man's Fiesta, by Ed Sibley
20th Place (tie): DEVOTIONALIA, by G. Grimoire
20th Place (tie): The Temple of Shorgil, by Arthur DiBianca
22nd Place: They Will Not Return, by John Ayliff
23rd Place: Tethered, by Linus ┼kesson
24th Place: Charming, by Kaylah Facey
25th Place: Dynamite Powers vs. the Ray of Night!, by Mike Carletta
26th Place: Re: Dragon, by Jack Welch
27th Place: Writers Are Not Strangers, by Lynda Clark
28th Place: Ailihphilia, by Andrew Schultz (as N. Y. Llewellyn)
29th Place: Abbess Otilia's Life and Death, by Arno von Borries (as A.B.)
30th Place: Diddlebucker!, by J. Michael
31st Place: Six Silver Bullets, by William Dooling
32nd Place: Railways of Love, by Provodnik Games
33rd Place: The Forgotten Tavern, by Peter M.J. Gross
34th Place (tie): Adventures with Fido, by Lucas C. Wheeler
34th Place (tie): Bi Lines, by Naomi Z (as Norbez)
36th Place: Haywire, by Wade
37th Place: LET'S ROB A BANK, by Bethany Nolan
38th Place: StupidRPG, by Steven Richards
39th Place: The Mouse Who Woke Up For Christmas, by Luke A. Jones
40th Place: I Should Have Been That I Am, by E. K. Wagner
41st Place: Pegasus, by Michael Kielstra
42nd Place: Polish the Glass , by Keltie Wright
43rd Place: Into the Lair, by Kenna
44th Place: Stone of Wisdom, by Kenneth Pedersen
45th Place: A Woman's Choice, by Katie Benson
46th Place: Border Reivers, by Vivienne Dunstan
47th Place: Careless Talk, by Diana Rider
48th Place: Tower, by Ryan Tan
49th Place: Bullhockey!, by Bill F Lindsay (as B F Lindsay)
50th Place: Time Passed, by Davis G. See
51st Place: Dream Pieces 2, by Iam Curio
52nd Place (tie): Intelmission, by Martyna "Lisza" Wasiluk
52nd Place (tie): The King of the World, by G.A. Millsteed
54th Place: Murder at the Manor, by Obter9
55th Place: smooch.click, by Devon Guinn
56th Place: Flowers of Mysteria, by David Sweeney
57th Place: + = x, by Chandler Groover
58th Place: Tohu wa Bohu, by alex wesley moore
59th Place: Eunice, by Gita Ryaboy
60th Place: Instruction Set, by Jared Jackson
61st Place: Anno 1700, by Finn Rosenl°v
62nd Place: The Addicott Manor, by Intudia
63rd Place: Dreamland, by Tatiana Statsenko (as eejitlikeme)
64th Place: Awake, by Soham Sevak
65th Place: Space Punk Moon Tour, by J_J
66th Place: The Broken Bottle, by The Affinity Forge team, Josh Irvin
67th Place: Escape from Dinosaur Island, by Richard Pettigrew
68th Place: Dilemma, by Leonora
69th Place: Birmingham IV, by Peter Emery
70th Place (tie): H.M.S. Spaceman, by Nat Quayle Nelson, Diane Cai
70th Place (tie): Shackles of Control, by Sly Merc
72nd Place: A Final Grind, by nrsm_ha
73rd Place: And You May Find Yourself, by VPC
74th Place: Let's Explore Geography! Canadian Commodities Trader Simulation Exercise, by Carter Sande
75th Place: Nightmare Adventure, by Laurence Emms, Vibha Laljani
76th Place: Campfire Tales, by Matthew Deline
77th Place: Linear Love, by Tom Delanoy

Miss Congeniality

The top games as voted by the authors of the entries.

1st Place: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
2nd Place: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
3rd Place: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth

This is version 17 of this page, edited by Hanon Ondricek on 18 November 2018 at 03:58 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item