Home
Browse
Log In
1997 XYZZY Awards
News & updates (RSS)
Details
Series:
XYZZY Awards
Award date: February 5, 1998
Games and Awards
Best Game
Winner:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
Babel
, by Ian Finley
Nominee:
A Bear's Night Out
, by David Dyte
Nominee:
The Edifice
, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee:
Glowgrass
, by Nate Cull
Best Writing
Winner:
Sunset Over Savannah
, by Ivan Cockrum
Nominee:
Babel
, by Ian Finley
Nominee:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
She's Got a Thing for a Spring
, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee:
The Space Under the Window
, by Andrew Plotkin
Best Story
Winner:
Babel
, by Ian Finley
Nominee:
Glowgrass
, by Nate Cull
Nominee:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
Madame L'Estrange and the Troubled Spirit
, by Ian Ball and Marcus Young
Nominee:
Mercy
, by Chris Klimas
Best Setting
Winner:
A Bear's Night Out
, by David Dyte
Nominee:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
Mercy
, by Chris Klimas
Nominee:
She's Got a Thing for a Spring
, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee:
Sins Against Mimesis
, by Adam Thornton
Best Puzzles
Winner:
The Edifice
, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee:
Babel
, by Ian Finley
Nominee:
Everybody Loves a Parade
, by Cody Sandifer
Nominee:
Heist
, by Andy Phillips
Nominee:
Zero Sum Game
, by Cody Sandifer
Best NPCs
Winner:
The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang
, by Neil deMause
Nominee:
Everybody Loves a Parade
, by Cody Sandifer
Nominee:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
She's Got a Thing for a Spring
, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee:
Zero Sum Game
, by Cody Sandifer
Best Individual Puzzle
Winner - The language puzzle:
The Edifice
, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee - Setting the digital clock:
Heist
, by Andy Phillips
Nominee - The hole game:
Pick Up The Phone Booth And Die
, by Rob Noyes
Nominee - defeating the Kunkel:
Sins Against Mimesis
, by Adam Thornton
Nominee - Building the Sandcastle:
Sunset Over Savannah
, by Ivan Cockrum
Best Individual NPC
Winner - Bob:
She's Got a Thing for a Spring
, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee - The Stranger:
The Edifice
, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee - The Taco Junta Girl:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee - The Cow:
The Lost Spellmaker
, by Neil James Brown
Nominee - The devil:
Sins Against Mimesis
, by Adam Thornton
Best Individual PC
Winner - Tracy Valencia:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
Babel
, by Ian Finley
Nominee - The bear:
A Bear's Night Out
, by David Dyte
Nominee - Improv:
The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang
, by Neil deMause
Nominee - Mattie:
The Lost Spellmaker
, by Neil James Brown
Best Use of Medium
Winner:
The Tempest
, by Graham Nelson and William Shakespeare
Nominee:
I-0
, by Anonymous
Nominee:
A New Day
, by Jonathan Fry
Nominee:
The Space Under the Window
, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee:
Sunset Over Savannah
, by Ivan Cockrum
Update History
v.2: 19-Sep-2020 01:38
-
Zape
(Current Version) -
Edit Page
-
Normal View
Changed list of games
v.1: 24-Sep-2009 18:02
-
Victor Gijsbers
Created page