Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

Interactive Fiction Top 50 of All Time (2019 edition)

People were asked to send in a list of between 1 and 20 of their favourite IF games of all time (in no particular order). The number of points a game got was the number of lists on which it appeared. 50 participants cast a total of 806 votes on 306 different games; only the 68 games with 4 or more points are listed below.

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: Interactive Fiction Top 50 of All Time

Organizer(s): Victor Gijsbers

Award date: August 2, 2019

Games and Awards

1st Place: Counterfeit Monkey, by Emily Short
2nd Place: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
3rd Place: Anchorhead, by Michael Gentry
4th Place: 80 DAYS, by inkle, Meg Jayanth
4th Place: Galatea, by Emily Short
4th Place: Photopia, by Adam Cadre
4th Place: Spider and Web, by Andrew Plotkin
4th Place: Trinity, by Brian Moriarty
9th Place: Hadean Lands, by Andrew Plotkin
9th Place: Superluminal Vagrant Twin, by C.E.J. Pacian
11th Place: Birdland, by Brendan Patrick Hennessy
12th Place: Slouching Towards Bedlam, by Star Foster and Daniel Ravipinto
13th Place: Curses!, by Graham Nelson
13th Place: howling dogs, by Porpentine
13th Place: Violet, by Jeremy Freese
13th Place: The Wizard Sniffer, by Buster Hudson
17th Place: Eat Me, by Chandler Groover
17th Place: Horse Master, by Tom McHenry
17th Place: Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, by One of the Bruces and Drunken Bastard
17th Place: Shade, by Andrew Plotkin
17th Place: Vespers, by Jason Devlin
17th Place: Will Not Let Me Go, by Stephen Granade
23rd Place: Bee, by Emily Short
23rd Place: Creatures Such As We, by Lynnea Glasser
23rd Place: Kerkerkruip, by Victor Gijsbers
23rd Place: Midnight. Swordfight., by Chandler Groover
23rd Place: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
23rd Place: With Those We Love Alive, by Porpentine and Brenda Neotenomie
29th Place: Aisle, by Sam Barlow
29th Place: Blue Lacuna, by Aaron A. Reed
29th Place: Gun Mute, by C.E.J. Pacian
29th Place: The King of Shreds and Patches, by Jimmy Maher
29th Place: A Mind Forever Voyaging, by Steve Meretzky
29th Place: SPY INTRIGUE, by furkle
29th Place: Wishbringer, by Brian Moriarty
36th Place: A Beauty Cold and Austere, by Mike Spivey
36th Place: Cactus Blue Motel, by Astrid Dalmady
36th Place: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
36th Place: Harmonia, by Liza Daly
36th Place: Lime Ergot, by Caleb Wilson (as Rust Blight)
36th Place: Rameses, by Stephen Bond
36th Place: Spellbreaker, by Dave Lebling
36th Place: Suspended, by Michael Berlyn
36th Place: The Wand, by Arthur DiBianca
36th Place: Zork I, by Marc Blank and Dave Lebling
46th Place: 1893: A World's Fair Mystery, by Peter Nepstad
46th Place: Adventure, by William Crowther and Donald Woods
46th Place: Alias 'The Magpie', by J. J. Guest
46th Place: De Baron, by Victor Gijsbers
46th Place: Bogeyman, by Elizabeth Smyth
46th Place: Cragne Manor, by Ryan Veeder, Jenni Polodna, Adam Whybray, Adri, Andrew Plotkin, Andy Holloway, Austin Auclair, Baldur Brückner, Ben Collins-Sussman, Bill Maya, Brian Rushton, Buster Hudson, Caleb Wilson, Carl Muckenhoupt, Chandler Groover, Chris Jones, Christopher Conley, Damon L. Wakes, Daniel Ravipinto, Daniel Stelzer, David Jose, David Petrocco, David Sturgis, Drew Mochak, Edward B, Emily Short, Erica Newman, Feneric, Finn Rosenløv, Gary Butterfield, Gavin Inglis, Greg Frost, Hanon Ondricek, Harkness Munt, Harrison Gerard, Ian Holmes, Ivan Roth, Jack Welch, Jacqueline Ashwell, James Eagle, Jason Dyer, Jason Lautzenheiser, Jason Love, Jeremy Freese, Joey Jones, Joshua Porch, Justin de Vesine, Justin Melvin, Katherine Morayati, Kenneth Pedersen, Lane Puetz, Llew Mason, Lucian Smith, Marco Innocenti, Marius Müller, Mark Britton, Mark Sample, Marshal Tenner Winter, Matt Schneider, Matt Weiner, Matthew Korson, Michael Fessler, Michael Gentry, Michael Hilborn, Michael Lin, Mike Spivey, Molly Ying, Monique Padelis, Naomi Hinchen, Nate Edwards, Petter Sjölund, Q Pheevr, Rachel Spitler, Reed Lockwood, Reina Adair, Riff Conner, Roberto Colnaghi, Rowan Lipkovits, Sam Kabo Ashwell, Scott Hammack, Sean M. Shore, Shin, Wade Clarke, Zach Hodgens, Zack Johnson
46th Place: The Edifice, by Lucian P. Smith
46th Place: Endless, Nameless, by Adam Cadre
46th Place: Everybody Dies, by Jim Munroe
46th Place: Fallen London, by Failbetter Games
46th Place: Foo Foo, by Buster Hudson
46th Place: The Gostak, by Carl Muckenhoupt
46th Place: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams and Steve Meretzky
46th Place: Hoist Sail for the Heliopause and Home, by Andrew Plotkin
46th Place: Human Errors, by Katherine Morayati
46th Place: Inside the Facility, by Arthur DiBianca
46th Place: Junior Arithmancer, by Mike Spivey
46th Place: Make It Good, by Jon Ingold
46th Place: Sub Rosa, by Joey Jones, Melvin Rangasamy
46th Place: Suveh Nux, by David Fisher
46th Place: their angelical understanding, by Porpentine
46th Place: Toby's Nose, by Chandler Groover
46th Place: Varicella, by Adam Cadre

This is version 4 of this page, edited by CMG on 24 November 2019 at 07:25 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item