Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2004 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Award date: March 20, 2005

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Blue Chairs, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Return to Ditch Day, by M.J. Roberts

Best Writing

Winner: Blue Chairs, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Gamlet, by Tomasz Pudlo
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin

Best Story

Winner: Blue Chairs, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: The Act of Misdirection, by Callico Harrison
Nominee: The Cabal, by Stephen Bond
Nominee: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin

Best Setting

Winner: The Fire Tower, by Jacqueline A. Lott
Nominee: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Gamlet, by Tomasz Pudlo
Nominee: Mingsheng, by Deane Saunders
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin

Best Puzzles

Winner: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: All Things Devours, by half sick of shadows
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Goose, Egg, Badger, by Brian Rapp
Nominee: Square Circle, by Eric Eve

Best NPCs

Winner: Sting of the Wasp, by Jason Devlin
Nominee: Blue Chairs, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Earth And Sky 3: Luminous Horizon, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: All Things Devours, by half sick of shadows
Nominee: Blue Chairs, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin

Best Individual NPC

Winner: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Gamlet, by Tomasz Pudlo
Nominee: The Great Xavio, by Reese Warner
Nominee: Return to Ditch Day, by M.J. Roberts

Best Individual PC

Winner: Sting of the Wasp, by Jason Devlin
Nominee: Blue Chairs, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: Gamlet, by Tomasz Pudlo
Nominee: Earth And Sky 3: Luminous Horizon, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: Necrotic Drift, by Robb Sherwin

Best Use of Medium

Winner: The Dreamhold, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: All Things Devours, by half sick of shadows
Nominee: Bellclap, by Tommy Herbert
Nominee: Future Boy!, by Kent Tessman, Derek Lo, Dan Langan, and Nate Laguzza
Nominee: Return to Ditch Day, by M.J. Roberts

This is version 1 of this page, edited by Victor Gijsbers on 27 September 2009 at 06:26 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item