Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2002 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Award date: February 3, 2003

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: 1893: A World's Fair Mystery, by Peter Nepstad
Nominee: Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: Lock & Key, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me, by Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold

Best Writing

Winner: The Moonlit Tower, by Yoon Ha Lee
Nominee: Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me, by Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold
Nominee: When Help Collides, by J. D. Berry

Best Story

Winner: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: Augustine, by Terrence V. Koch
Nominee: The Moonlit Tower, by Yoon Ha Lee
Nominee: Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me, by Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold
Nominee: When Help Collides, by J. D. Berry

Best Setting

Winner: 1893: A World's Fair Mystery, by Peter Nepstad
Nominee: Augustine, by Terrence V. Koch
Nominee: Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: The Moonlit Tower, by Yoon Ha Lee
Nominee: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short

Best Puzzles

Winner: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: Lock & Key, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Out of the Study, by Anssi Räisänen
Nominee: Tookie's Song, by Jessica Knoch

Best NPCs

Winner: Lock & Key, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Elizabeth Hawke's Forever Always, by Iain Merrick
Nominee: The Frenetic Five vs. the Seven Deadly Dwarves, by Neil deMause
Nominee: The PK Girl, by Robert Goodwin, Helen Trevillion, Nanami Nekono, and Oya-G
Nominee: Tookie's Song, by Jessica Knoch

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: Lock & Key, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Constraints, by Martin Bays
Nominee: Elizabeth Hawke's Forever Always, by Iain Merrick
Nominee: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me, by Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold

Best Individual NPC

Winner: Lock & Key, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: The Temple, by Johan Berntsson
Nominee: When Help Collides, by J. D. Berry

Best Individual PC

Winner: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: Dutch Dapper IV: The Final Voyage, by Harry Hol
Nominee: Goldilocks is a FOX!, by J. J. Guest
Nominee: Janitor, by Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn
Nominee: Photograph: A Portrait of Reflection, by Steve Evans

Best Use of Medium

Winner: Earth and Sky 2: Another Earth, Another Sky, by Paul O'Brian
Nominee: Lock & Key, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Photograph: A Portrait of Reflection, by Steve Evans
Nominee: Savoir-Faire, by Emily Short
Nominee: When Help Collides, by J. D. Berry

This is version 2 of this page, edited by David Welbourn on 26 April 2011 at 09:39 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item