Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2007 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Award date: March 9, 2008

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Child's Play, by Stephen Granade
Nominee: Fate, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Suveh Nux, by David Fisher

Best Writing

Winner: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Child's Play, by Stephen Granade
Nominee: Deadline Enchanter, by Alan DeNiro
Nominee: The Chinese Room, by Harry Giles and Joey Jones

Best Story

Winner: A Fine Day for Reaping, by James Webb (aka revgiblet)
Nominee: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Dead Cities, by Jon Ingold
Nominee: Deadline Enchanter, by Alan DeNiro
Nominee: Fate, by Victor Gijsbers

Best Setting

Winner: Varkana, by Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot
Nominee: Blighted Isle, by Eric Eve
Nominee: Ferrous Ring, by Justin Morgan ('Carma Ferris')
Nominee: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: Suveh Nux, by David Fisher

Best Puzzles

Winner: Suveh Nux, by David Fisher
Nominee: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Child's Play, by Stephen Granade
Nominee: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: The Chinese Room, by Harry Giles and Joey Jones

Best NPCs

Winner: Child's Play, by Stephen Granade
Nominee: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: Slap That Fish, by Peter Nepstad
Nominee: The Chinese Room, by Harry Giles and Joey Jones

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Child's Play, by Stephen Granade
Nominee: Orevore Courier, by Brian Rapp
Nominee: Slap That Fish, by Peter Nepstad
Nominee: Suveh Nux, by David Fisher

Best Individual NPC

Winner: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: Child's Play, by Stephen Granade
Nominee: Treasures of a Slaver's Kingdom, by S. John Ross

Best Individual PC

Winner: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: A Fine Day for Reaping, by James Webb (aka revgiblet)
Nominee: The Reluctant Resurrectee, by David Whyld
Nominee: Ferrous Ring, by Justin Morgan ('Carma Ferris')
Nominee: Varkana, by Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot

Best Use of Medium

Winner: Deadline Enchanter, by Alan DeNiro
Nominee: An Act of Murder, by Christopher Huang
Nominee: Fate, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: Lost Pig, by Admiral Jota
Nominee: Slap That Fish, by Peter Nepstad

This is version 1 of this page, edited by Victor Gijsbers on 30 September 2009 at 06:04 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item