Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2011 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: http://xyzzyawards.org

Award date: March 4, 2012

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Cryptozookeeper, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, by One of the Bruces and Drunken Bastard
Nominee: Six, by Wade Clarke
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Writing

Winner: Cryptozookeeper, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, by One of the Bruces and Drunken Bastard
Nominee: Taco Fiction, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Story

Winner: The Play, by Deirdra Kiai
Nominee: Bonehead, by Sean M. Shore
Nominee: Cryptozookeeper, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M, by Michael D. Hilborn
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Setting

Winner: Cryptozookeeper, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Marine Raider, by Allen Gies
Nominee: Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, by One of the Bruces and Drunken Bastard
Nominee: Six, by Wade Clarke
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Puzzles

Winner: PataNoir, by Simon Christiansen
Nominee: Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, by One of the Bruces and Drunken Bastard
Nominee: The Race, by Andy Why
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best NPCs

Winner: Cryptozookeeper, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Cana According To Micah, by Rev. Stephen Dawson
Nominee: The Play, by Deirdra Kiai
Nominee: Six, by Wade Clarke
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M, by Michael D. Hilborn
Winner: Last Day of Summer, by Doug Orleans (as Cameron Fox)
Winner: Playing Games, by Kevin Jackson-Mead
Winner: Cold Iron, by Lyman Clive Charles
Nominee: The Race, by Andy Why
Nominee: Indigo, by Emily Short
Nominee: How Suzy Got Her Powers, by David Whyld

Best Individual NPC

Winner: Cryptozookeeper, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo
Nominee: Beet the Devil, by Carolyn VanEseltine
Nominee: Taco Fiction, by Ryan Veeder

Best Individual PC

Winner: Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, by One of the Bruces and Drunken Bastard
Nominee: Sentencing Mr Liddell, by I-K. Huuhtanen
Nominee: Mangiasaur, by DCBSupafly
Nominee: A Comedy of Error Messages, by Adam Le Doux
Nominee: Love, Hate and the Mysterious Ocean Tower, by C.E.J. Pacian
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Implementation

Winner: Six, by Wade Clarke
Nominee: Taco Fiction, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Use of Innovation

Winner: Kerkerkruip, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: maybe make some change, by Aaron A. Reed
Nominee: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Best Supplemental Materials

Winner: Kerkerkruip, by Victor Gijsbers
Nominee: The Lost Islands of Alabaz, by Michael Gentry
Nominee: Six, by Wade Clarke

Special Recognition

Winner: Zombie Exodus, by Jim Dattilo

Update History

 v.3: 9-Mar-2012 03:23 - Victor Gijsbers (Current Version) - Edit Page - Normal View
Changed list of games
v.2: 9-Mar-2012 03:21 - Victor Gijsbers
Changed list of games
v.1: 9-Mar-2012 03:11 - Victor Gijsbers
Created page