Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2001 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Award date: March 9, 2002

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: All Roads, by Jon Ingold
Nominee: Best of Three, by Emily Short
Nominee: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: First Things First, by J. Robinson Wheeler
Nominee: Pytho's Mask, by Emily Short

Best Writing

Winner: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: All Roads, by Jon Ingold
Nominee: Best of Three, by Emily Short
Nominee: No Time To Squeal, by Mike Sousa and Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Pytho's Mask, by Emily Short

Best Story

Winner: All Roads, by Jon Ingold
Nominee: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: First Things First, by J. Robinson Wheeler
Nominee: Pytho's Mask, by Emily Short
Nominee: Vicious Cycles, by Simon Mark
Nominee: Voices, by Aris Katsaris

Best Setting

Winner: All Roads, by Jon Ingold
Nominee: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Fine-Tuned, by Dennis Jerz
Nominee: Heroes, by Sean Barrett
Nominee: Pytho's Mask, by Emily Short
Nominee: Textfire Golf, by Adam Cadre

Best Puzzles

Winner: First Things First, by J. Robinson Wheeler
Nominee: Degeneracy, by Leonard Richardson
Nominee: The Gostak, by Carl Muckenhoupt
Nominee: Stiffy Makane: The Undiscovered Country, by Adam Thornton
Nominee: Vicious Cycles, by Simon Mark
Nominee: The Weapon, by Sean Barrett

Best NPCs

Winner: Pytho's Mask, by Emily Short
Nominee: Best of Three, by Emily Short
Nominee: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Textfire Golf, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: You Are Here, by Roy Fisher

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: The Gostak, by Carl Muckenhoupt
Nominee: All Roads, by Jon Ingold
Nominee: Pytho's Mask, by Emily Short
Nominee: Silicon Castles, by David Given
Nominee: Textfire Golf, by Adam Cadre
Nominee: Vicious Cycles, by Simon Mark

Best Individual NPC

Winner: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Best of Three, by Emily Short
Nominee: The Gostak, by Carl Muckenhoupt
Nominee: Stiffy Makane: The Undiscovered Country, by Adam Thornton
Nominee: The Weapon, by Sean Barrett

Best Individual PC

Winner: The Tale of the Kissing Bandit, by J. Robinson Wheeler
Nominee: The Beetmonger's Journal, by Scott Starkey
Nominee: Best of Three, by Emily Short
Nominee: Fallacy of Dawn, by Robb Sherwin
Nominee: Fine-Tuned, by Dennis Jerz

Best Use of Medium

Winner: The Gostak, by Carl Muckenhoupt
Nominee: Best of Three, by Emily Short
Nominee: Heroes, by Sean Barrett
Nominee: Pick Up the Phone Booth and Aisle, by David Dyte, Steve Bernard, Dan Shiovitz, Iain Merrick, Liza Daly, John Cater, Ola Sverre Bauge, J. Robinson Wheeler, Jon Blask, Dan Schmidt, Stephen Granade, Rob Noyes, and Emily Short
Nominee: Textfire Golf, by Adam Cadre

This is version 1 of this page, edited by Victor Gijsbers on 27 September 2009 at 05:51 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item