Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

2013 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Official Web site: http://xyzzyawards.org/

Award date: April 6, 2014

Qualification opening date: January 1, 2013

Qualification closing date: December 31, 2013

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Horse Master, by Tom McHenry
Nominee: their angelical understanding, by Porpentine
Nominee: ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III, by Porpentine

Best Writing

Winner: their angelical understanding, by Porpentine
Nominee: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: You Will Select a Decision, by Brendan Patrick Hennessy

Best Story

Winner: Solarium, by Anya Johanna DeNiro
Nominee: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Horse Master, by Tom McHenry
Nominee: ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III, by Porpentine

Best Setting

Winner: Robin & Orchid, by Ryan Veeder and Emily Boegheim
Nominee: Choice of the Deathless, by Max Gladstone
Nominee: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Horse Master, by Tom McHenry
Nominee: their angelical understanding, by Porpentine

Best Puzzles

Winner: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Captain Verdeterre's Plunder, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Threediopolis, by Andrew Schultz

Best NPCs

Winner: Ollie Ollie Oxen Free, by Carolyn VanEseltine
Nominee: Bell Park, Youth Detective, by Brendan Patrick Hennessy
Nominee: Choice of the Deathless, by Max Gladstone
Nominee: ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III, by Porpentine
Nominee: Witch's Girl, by Geoff Moore

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Captain Verdeterre's Plunder, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Chemistry and Physics, by Caelyn Sandel (as Colin Sandel) and Carolyn VanEseltine
Nominee: Faithful Companion, by Matt Weiner
Nominee: Threediopolis, by Andrew Schultz
Nominee: ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III, by Porpentine

Best Individual NPC

Winner: Captain Verdeterre's Plunder, by Ryan Veeder
Nominee: Bell Park, Youth Detective, by Brendan Patrick Hennessy
Nominee: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Faithful Companion, by Matt Weiner
Nominee: Horse Master, by Tom McHenry

Best Individual PC

Winner: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser

Best Implementation

Winner: Trapped in Time, by Simon Christiansen
Nominee: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Depression Quest, by Zoe Quinn, Patrick Lindsey, Isaac Schankler
Nominee: Robin & Orchid, by Ryan Veeder and Emily Boegheim
Nominee: their angelical understanding, by Porpentine

Best Use of Innovation

Winner: 18 Cadence, by Aaron A. Reed
Nominee: Castle of the Red Prince, by C.E.J. Pacian
Nominee: Ex Nihilo, by Juhana Leinonen
Nominee: Final Girl, by Hanon Ondricek
Nominee: Sorcery!, by Steve Jackson and inkle
Nominee: Trapped in Time, by Simon Christiansen

Best Supplemental Materials

Winner: Dominique Pamplemousse - It's All Over Once The Fat Lady Sings!, by Dietrich Squinkifer (Squinky)
Nominee: 18 Cadence, by Aaron A. Reed
Nominee: Coloratura, by Lynnea Glasser
Nominee: Depression Quest, by Zoe Quinn, Patrick Lindsey, Isaac Schankler
Nominee: Hill of Souls, by Angela Shah
Nominee: The Sixth Sleep, by Sloane Leong

This is version 2 of this page, edited by Edward Lacey on 10 April 2014 at 02:25 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item