Home | Profile - Edit | Your Page | Your Inbox Browse | Search Games   |   Log In

1997 XYZZY Awards

News & updates (RSS)

Details

Series: XYZZY Awards

Award date: February 5, 1998

Games and Awards

Best Game

Winner: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: Babel, by Ian Finley
Nominee: A Bear's Night Out, by David Dyte
Nominee: The Edifice, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee: Glowgrass, by Nate Cull

Best Writing

Winner: Sunset Over Savannah, by Ivan Cockrum
Nominee: Babel, by Ian Finley
Nominee: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: She's Got a Thing for a Spring, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee: The Space Under the Window, by Andrew Plotkin

Best Story

Winner: Babel, by Ian Finley
Nominee: Glowgrass, by Nate Cull
Nominee: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: Madame L'Estrange and the Troubled Spirit, by Ian Ball and Marcus Young
Nominee: Mercy, by Chris Klimas

Best Setting

Winner: A Bear's Night Out, by David Dyte
Nominee: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: Mercy, by Chris Klimas
Nominee: She's Got a Thing for a Spring, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee: Sins Against Mimesis, by Adam Thornton

Best Puzzles

Winner: The Edifice, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee: Babel, by Ian Finley
Nominee: Everybody Loves a Parade, by Cody Sandifer
Nominee: Heist, by Andy Phillips
Nominee: Zero Sum Game, by Cody Sandifer

Best NPCs

Winner: The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang, by Neil deMause
Nominee: Everybody Loves a Parade, by Cody Sandifer
Nominee: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: She's Got a Thing for a Spring, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee: Zero Sum Game, by Cody Sandifer

Best Individual Puzzle

Winner: The Edifice, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee: Heist, by Andy Phillips
Nominee: Pick Up The Phone Booth And Die, by Rob Noyes
Nominee: Sins Against Mimesis, by Adam Thornton
Nominee: Sunset Over Savannah, by Ivan Cockrum

Best Individual NPC

Winner: She's Got a Thing for a Spring, by Brent VanFossen
Nominee: The Edifice, by Lucian P. Smith
Nominee: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: The Lost Spellmaker, by Neil James Brown
Nominee: Sins Against Mimesis, by Adam Thornton

Best Individual PC

Winner: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: Babel, by Ian Finley
Nominee: A Bear's Night Out, by David Dyte
Nominee: The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang, by Neil deMause
Nominee: The Lost Spellmaker, by Neil James Brown

Best Use of Medium

Winner: The Tempest, by Graham Nelson and William Shakespeare
Nominee: I-0, by Anonymous
Nominee: A New Day, by Jonathan Fry
Nominee: The Space Under the Window, by Andrew Plotkin
Nominee: Sunset Over Savannah, by Ivan Cockrum

This is version 1 of this page, edited by Victor Gijsbers on 24 September 2009 at 06:02 PM. - View Update History - Edit This Page - Add a News Item